Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.upswing.com.au.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.\

This Privacy Policy sets out how Upswing Digital Marketing (We) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website upswing.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of people using our website.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Collection and use of personal information

The type of personal information we collect may include:

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, through the use of Internet cookies and your communications with our Site. This includes the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the different pages you visit on our Site.

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose, trade or sell any personal information that is collected.

Access to, correction or deletion of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Deletion: You may request that details of your personal information that we hold about you are deleted from our system, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please use the unsubscribe link on our e-newsletter or contact us.

For any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us.